All works shown on the Breaking Down Barriers Film Festival portray a disability issue. Traditionally the following film categories are presented: Feature Narrative, Short Narrative, Experimental, Documentary, Animation, Public Service Announcements. We also encourage films that have been produced by and with the close participation of persons with disabilities and films, made by film school students, to take part in the festival.
FILM FESTIVAL PROGRAM
FREE ADMISSION
November 23-26, 2018
Moscow. Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz
Multimedia Art Museum
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art
Hall of Church Councils – The Cathedral of Christ the Savior.
Films with Russian and English subtitles. Films of the children's program voice over.
Screenings in the main hall will be accompanied by audio description.
Main hall in «Almaz» Cinema Almaz is accessible for people with disabilities.
All program
Friday, November 23
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
Opening Ceremony, Including The Screening Of One Films. | ||
12:00-12:45 | Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ | |
12:45-13:15 | COFFEE BREAK WITH CAKE. | |
13:15-14:45 | Carlotta’s Face, Germany, Valentin Riedl and Frédéric Schuld, 5`, 6+ Lethe, UK (Scottland), Eric Romero, 20`, 12+ Silence please!, Spain, Carlos Villafaina, 17`, 16+ Leo & Carol, Brazil, Alvaro Campos & Dafne Capella, 16`, 16+ Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday and Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Topsy & Dave, New Zealand, Kirsty Griffin & Viv Kernick, 9`, 12+ Blind Vaysha,Canada, Theodore Ushev, 8`, 6+ |
|
14:45-14:55 | BREAK. | |
14:55-16:40 | Notes on Blindness, UK, Peter Middleton and James Spinney, 90`, 6+ Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina, 16`, 12+ |
|
16:40-16:45 | BREAK. | |
16:45-18:40 | Downside Up, Belgium, Peter Ghesquiere, 14`, 12+ Sanctuary, Ireland, Len Collin, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
18:40-18:45 | BREAK. | |
18:45-20:35 | Let Us Dance, Tahiti - French Polynesia, Jacques Navarro-Rovira, 56`, 12+ Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ The High Sidewalks, Spain, Javier Polo Brazo, 24`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
20:35-20:45 | BREAK. | |
20:45-22:45 | My Blind Date With Life, Germany, Marc Rothemund, 111`, 16+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
13:15-14:55 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) | |
14:55-15:05 | BREAK. | |
15:05-17:05 | Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ Radio K, Russia, Yuliya Gerra, 37`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:05-17:10 | BREAK. | |
17:10-18:50 | Have No Fear, Italy, Marco Calvise, 23`, 18+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) Intelligent Lives, USA, Dan Habib 71`, 12+ |
|
18:50-18:55 | BREAK. | |
18:55-20:35 | With Eyes Wide Shut, Russia, Aleksey Bogdanov, 28`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) Taking Back the Waves, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 15`, 12+ UP, Slovenia, Rok Luksic, Luka Stanovnik, 40`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
20:35-20:45 | BREAK. | |
20:45-22:25 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ The Blind Boys of Alabama: How Sweet the Sound, USA, Leslie McCleave, 90`, 12+ |
|
Saturday, November 24
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
09:00-11:55 | Children’s program Animators meet with children in the foyer Screenings with discussion Workshops Louis, France, Violaine Pasquet, 10`, 6+ Little Fire, The Netherlands, Micky Maas, 15`, 12+ + Q&A with director What It’s Like to Experience a Disability, Australia, Matt Gibb & Jack Yabsley, 7`, 6+ Angel`s Mirror, China, Cheng Chao, 15`, 6+ The King of the Market, Switzerland, Joel Fioroni, 11`, 6+ + Q&A with director The Pocket Man, France, Ana Chubinidze, 7`, 6+ Films-winners of children's competition 15’ 6+ |
|
11:55-12:05 | BREAK. | |
12:05-14:00 | Wonder, USA, Stephen Chbosky, 113`, 12+ | |
14:00-14:05 | BREAK. | |
14:05-15:45 | By Stanley for Stanley, Poland, Monika Melen, 54`, 6+ + Q&A with director and cameraman Andre the Anti-Giant, Canada, Kim Saltarski,16`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:45-15:50 | BREAK. | |
15:50-17:45 | Learning to Drive, USA, Roderick E. Stevens II, 27`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Intimacy, UK, Jackson Hogan, Ryan Hogan, 19`, 18+ + Q&A with actress Dead Ears, Litva, Linas Mikuta, 42`, 18+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:45-17:50 | BREAK. | |
17:50-19:20 | It`s Not Yet Dark, Ireland, Frankie Fenton, 80`, 12+ | |
19:20-19:25 | BREAK. | |
19:25-21:15 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ Mind Over Matter, USA, Sebastien Paquet, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director and main character |
|
21:15-21:20 | BREAK. | |
21:20-23:10 | Champions, Spain, Javier Fesser, 114`, 18+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
10:00-11:50 | From the Bottom to the Top, Russia, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuyev, 106`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) | |
11:50-12:00 | BREAK. | |
12:00-13:40 | Shock Therapy, UK, Bali Engel, Matthieu Landour, 7`, 6+ UNSTUCK: an OCD kids movie, USA, Kelly Anderson, 23`, 12+ In Crystal Skin, USA, Michaela O’Brien, 18`, 6+ Partially Compensated, USA, Krista Weltner, 11`, 6+ Ugly, Germany, Redbear Easterman, Nikita Diakur, 11`, 6+ Necessary People, Russia, Ruben Kazaryan, 27`, 12+ |
|
13:40-13:45 | BREAK. | |
13:45-15:25 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Let the World Hear!, Russia, Evgeny Zakharov, Arkady Sosnov, 39`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:25-15:30 | BREAK. | |
15:30-17:10 | Muhi, Israel, Rina Castelnuovo, Tamir Elterman, 90`, 16+ Zyara, Lebanon, Muriel Aboulrouss, 15`, 12+ |
|
17:10-17:15 | BREAK. | |
17:15-18:55 | TIS, France, Chloe Lesueur, 9`, 6+ Notes on Blindness, UK, Peter Middleton, James Spinney, 90`, 6+ |
|
18:55-19:00 | BREAK. | |
19:00-20:45 | Light, Shade, Life, Iran, Shahriar Pourseydian, 20`, 12+ Defiant Lives, Australia, Sarah Barton, 90`, 12+ |
|
20:45-20:55 | BREAK. | |
20:55-22:45 | Mad To Be Normal, UK, Robert Mullan, 106`, 18+ | |
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
13:40-13:50 | BREAK. | |
13:50-15:30 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ | |
15:30-15:40 | BREAK. | |
15:40-17:10 | My Hero Brother, Israel, Yonatan Nir, 78`, 12+ + Q&A with main characters | |
17:10-17:15 | BREAK. | |
17:15-18:45 | TIS, France, Chloe Lesueur, 9`, 6+ Shock Therapy, UK, Bali Engel, Matthieu Landour, 7`, 6+ Blind Vaysha, Canada, Theodore Ushev, 8`, 6+ Defi Baikal, France, Olivier Weber, 52`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
18:45-18:55 | BREAK. | |
18:55-20:30 | Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ Have No Fear, Italy, Marco Calvise, 23`, 18+ |
|
20:30-20:35 | BREAK. | |
20:35-22:00 | The Blind Boys of Alabama: How Sweet the Sound, USA, Leslie McCleave, 90`, 12+ | |
Multimedia Art Museum | ||
12:20-14:00 | Normal Autistic Film, Czech Republic, Miroslav Janek, 88`, 16+ + Q&A with main character | |
14:00-14:10 | BREAK. | |
14:10-15:50 | A Bridge Between Us, UK, Ray Jacobs, 11`, 12+ + Q&A with director I Want to Fly, Azerbaijan, Maria Ibragimova, 21`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Radio K, Russia, Yuliya Gerra, 37`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:50-16:00 | BREAK. | |
16:00-17:00 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ «And Then One of Us Inevitably Comes...», Russia, Igor Morozov, 38`, 12+ + Q&A with director and main characters |
|
Sunday, November 25
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
09:00-09:55 | Children’s program Animators meet with children in the foyer Screenings with discussion Workshops |
|
09:55-10:00 | BREAK. | |
10:00-12:10 | Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ Making Waves, Australia, Karenza Ebejer, 6`, 12+ Scott+Julia, Holland, Annelies Kruk, 22`, 12+ + meeting with the hero Carlotta’s Face, Germany, Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld, 5`, 6+ Taking Back the Waves, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 15`, 12+ My Life, UK, CBBC, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
12:10-12:25 | BREAK. | |
12:25-14:10 | From the Bottom to the Top, Russia, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuyev, 106`, 12+ | |
14:10-14:15 | BREAK. | |
14:15-16:10 | A Love Story, UK, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, 7`, 6+ The Girl, the Mother and the Demons, Sweden, Suzanne Osten, 92`, 12+ + Q&A with screenwriter |
|
16:10-16:15 | BREAK. | |
16:15-18:00 | Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday and Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Normal Autistic Film, Czech Republic, Miroslav Janek, 88`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
18:00-18:05 | BREAK. | |
18:05-20:00 | Not a One-Way Street, Canada, Eva Colmers, Heidi Janz, 16`, 12+ + meeting with the director Crazywise, USA, Phil Borges, Kevin Tomlinson, 82`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
20:00-20:05 | BREAK. | |
20:05-21:50 | The Drummer and the Keeper, Ireland, Nick Kelly, 94`, 16+ + Q&A with director | |
21:50-21:55 | BREAK. | |
21:55-23:15 | Sign Gene, Italy, Emilio Insolera, 70`, 18+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
10:00-11:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
11:40-11:50 | BREAK. | |
11:50-13:35 | Kristjan, Slovenia, Neli Maraz, 15`, 12+ My Hero Brother, Israel, Yonatan Nir, 78`, 12+ + Q&A with main characters |
|
13:35-13:40 | BREAK. | |
13:40-15:20 | Silence please!, Spain, Carlos Villafaina, 17`, 16+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) A Bridge Between Us, UK, Ray Jacobs, 11`, 12+ + Q&A with director #SugarWater, UK, Jo Lewis, 55`, 6+ + Q&A with main character |
|
15:20-15:25 | BREAK. | |
15:25-17:15 | Downside Up, Belgium, Peter Ghesquiere, 14`, 12+ The High Sidewalks, Spain, Javier Polo Brazo, 24`, 16+ + Q&A with director Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina,16`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) «And Then One of Us Inevitably Comes...», Russia, Igor Morozov, 38`, 12+ + Q&A with director and main characters |
|
17:15-17:20 | BREAK. | |
17:20-19:05 | Making Waves, Australia, Karenza Ebejer, 6`, 12+ Sanctuary, Ireland, Len Collin, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
19:05-19:10 | BREAK. | |
19:10-20:55 | My Brothers, France, Bertrand Guerry, 104`, 18+ | |
20:55-21:05 | ПЕРЕРЫВ. | |
21:05-20:55 | Rolling To You, France, Franck Dubosc, 107`, 16+ | |
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:50 | Kristjan, Slovenia, Neli Maraz, 15`, 12+ Angel`s Mirror, China, Cheng Chao, 15`, 6+ Little Fire, The Netherlands, Micky Maas, 15`, 12+ + Q&A with director Let Us Dance, Tahiti - French Polynesia, Jacques Navarro-Rovira, 56`, 12+ |
|
13:50-13:55 | BREAK. | |
13:55-15:30 | Light, Shade, Life, Iran, Shahriar Pourseydian, 20`, 12+ Zyara, Lebanon, Muriel Aboulrouss, 15`, 12+ I Want to Fly, Azerbaijan, Maria Ibragimova, 21`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina,16`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
Multimedia Art Museum | ||
12:20-13:50 | It`s Not Yet Dark, Ireland, Frankie Fenton, 80`, 12+ | |
13:50-13:55 | BREAK. | |
13:55-15:25 | Andre the Anti-Giant, Canada, Kim Saltarski,16`, 16+ + Q&A with director Learning to Drive, USA, Roderick E. Stevens II, 27`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Necessary People, Russia, Ruben Kazaryan, 27`, 12+ |
|
15:25-15:35 | BREAK. | |
15:35-17:30 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Defi Baikal, France, Olivier Weber, 52`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
17:30-17:40 | BREAK. | |
17:40-19:00 | One Thousand Faces, Russia, Anastasia Shtandke, 13`, 12+ + Q&A with director In Crystal Skin, USA, Michaela O’Brien, 18`, 6+ In the Spring, My Dreams Will Come True, Kyrgyzstan, Amanbek Azhymat, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
19:00-19:10 | BREAK. | |
19:10-20:50 | Mind Over Matter, USA, Sebastien Paquet, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director and main character | |
Monday, November 26
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
11:00-12:10 | UNSTUCK: an OCD kids movie, Kelly Anderson, 23`, 12+ What It’s Like to Experience a Disability, Australia, Matt Gibb & Jack Yabsley, 7`, 6+ My Life, UK, CBBC, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
12:10-12:15 | BREAK. | |
12:15-14:00 | Mr. Connolly has ALS, USA, Dan Habib, 32`, 12+ Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ |
|
14:00-14:10 | BREAK. | |
14:10-15:50 | Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ Out Of My Head, UK, Suzanna Styron, 77`, 12+ |
|
15:50-16:00 | BREAK. | |
16:00-18:00 | The Drummer and the Keeper, Ireland, Nick Kelly, 94`, 16+ + Q&A with director | |
SMALL HALL | ||
11:00-12:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
12:40-12:45 | BREAK. | |
12:45-14:25 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ | |
14:25:14:30 | BREAK. | |
14:30-16:25 | Lethe, UK (Scottland), Eric Romero, 20`, 12+ The Sky is Blue Everywhere, Germany, Gina Wenzel, 28`, 18+ Leo & Carol, Brazil, Alvaro Campos & Dafne Capella,16`, 16+ Topsy & Dave, New Zealand, Kirsty Griffin & Viv Kernick, 9`, 12+ UP, Slovenia, Rok Luksic, Luka Stanovnik, 40`, 12+ |
|
16:25-16:30 | BREAK. | |
16:30-18:00 | Defiant Lives, Australia, Sarah Barton, 90`, 12+ | |
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:30 | The Pocket Man, France, Ana Chubinidze, 7`, 6+ Louis, France, Violaine Pasquet, 10`, 6+ Ugly, Germany, Redbear Easterman, Nikita Diakur, 11`, 6+ Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday, Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ Partially Compensated, USA, Krista Weltner, 11`, 6+ Scott+Julia, Holland, Annelies Kruk, 22`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
13:30-13:35 | BREAK. | |
13:35-15:20 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Dead Ears, Litva, Linas Mikuta, 42`, 18+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:20-15:25 | BREAK. | |
15:25-17:20 | Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ Crazywise, USA, Phil Borges, Kevin Tomlinson, 82`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:20-17:30 | BREAK. | |
17:30-19:15 | A Love Story, UK, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, 7`, 6+ Intimacy, UK, Jackson Hogan, Ryan Hogan, 19`, 18+ The Sky is Blue Everywhere, Germany, Gina Wenzel, 28`, 18+ By Stanley for Stanley, Poland, Monika Melen, 54`, 6+ |
|
19:15-19:25 | BREAK. | |
19:25-21:10 | My Brothers, France, Bertrand Guerry, 104`, 18+ | |
Hall of Church Councils – The Cathedral of Christ the Savior | ||
19:00-22:00 | Closing ceremony. | |
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz
Friday, November 23
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
Opening Ceremony, Including The Screening Of One Films. | ||
12:00-12:45 | Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ | |
12:45-13:15 | COFFEE BREAK WITH CAKE. | |
13:15-14:45 | Carlotta’s Face, Germany, Valentin Riedl and Frédéric Schuld, 5`, 6+ Lethe, UK (Scottland), Eric Romero, 20`, 12+ Silence please!, Spain, Carlos Villafaina, 17`, 16+ Leo & Carol, Brazil, Alvaro Campos & Dafne Capella, 16`, 16+ Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday and Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Topsy & Dave, New Zealand, Kirsty Griffin & Viv Kernick, 9`, 12+ Blind Vaysha,Canada, Theodore Ushev, 8`, 6+ |
|
14:45-14:55 | BREAK. | |
14:55-16:40 | Notes on Blindness, UK, Peter Middleton and James Spinney, 90`, 6+ Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina, 16`, 12+ |
|
16:40-16:45 | BREAK. | |
16:45-18:40 | Downside Up, Belgium, Peter Ghesquiere, 14`, 12+ Sanctuary, Ireland, Len Collin, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
18:40-18:45 | BREAK. | |
18:45-20:35 | Let Us Dance, Tahiti - French Polynesia, Jacques Navarro-Rovira, 56`, 12+ Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ The High Sidewalks, Spain, Javier Polo Brazo, 24`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
20:35-20:45 | BREAK. | |
20:45-22:45 | My Blind Date With Life, Germany, Marc Rothemund, 111`, 16+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
13:15-14:55 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) | |
14:55-15:05 | BREAK. | |
15:05-17:05 | Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ Radio K, Russia, Yuliya Gerra, 37`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:05-17:10 | BREAK. | |
17:10-18:50 | Have No Fear, Italy, Marco Calvise, 23`, 18+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) Intelligent Lives, USA, Dan Habib 71`, 12+ |
|
18:50-18:55 | BREAK. | |
18:55-20:35 | With Eyes Wide Shut, Russia, Aleksey Bogdanov, 28`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) Taking Back the Waves, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 15`, 12+ UP, Slovenia, Rok Luksic, Luka Stanovnik, 40`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
20:35-20:45 | BREAK. | |
20:45-22:25 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ The Blind Boys of Alabama: How Sweet the Sound, USA, Leslie McCleave, 90`, 12+ |
|
Saturday, November 24
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
09:00-11:55 | Children’s program Animators meet with children in the foyer Screenings with discussion Workshops Louis, France, Violaine Pasquet, 10`, 6+ Little Fire, The Netherlands, Micky Maas, 15`, 12+ + Q&A with director What It’s Like to Experience a Disability, Australia, Matt Gibb & Jack Yabsley, 7`, 6+ Angel`s Mirror, China, Cheng Chao, 15`, 6+ The King of the Market, Switzerland, Joel Fioroni, 11`, 6+ + Q&A with director The Pocket Man, France, Ana Chubinidze, 7`, 6+ Films-winners of children's competition 15’ 6+ |
|
11:55-12:05 | BREAK. | |
12:05-14:00 | Wonder, USA, Stephen Chbosky, 113`, 12+ | |
14:00-14:05 | BREAK. | |
14:05-15:45 | By Stanley for Stanley, Poland, Monika Melen, 54`, 6+ + Q&A with director and cameraman Andre the Anti-Giant, Canada, Kim Saltarski,16`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:45-15:50 | BREAK. | |
15:50-17:45 | Learning to Drive, USA, Roderick E. Stevens II, 27`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Intimacy, UK, Jackson Hogan, Ryan Hogan, 19`, 18+ + Q&A with actress Dead Ears, Litva, Linas Mikuta, 42`, 18+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:45-17:50 | BREAK. | |
17:50-19:20 | It`s Not Yet Dark, Ireland, Frankie Fenton, 80`, 12+ | |
19:20-19:25 | BREAK. | |
19:25-21:15 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ Mind Over Matter, USA, Sebastien Paquet, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director and main character |
|
21:15-21:20 | BREAK. | |
21:20-23:10 | Champions, Spain, Javier Fesser, 114`, 18+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
10:00-11:50 | From the Bottom to the Top, Russia, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuyev, 106`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) | |
11:50-12:00 | BREAK. | |
12:00-13:40 | Shock Therapy, UK, Bali Engel, Matthieu Landour, 7`, 6+ UNSTUCK: an OCD kids movie, USA, Kelly Anderson, 23`, 12+ In Crystal Skin, USA, Michaela O’Brien, 18`, 6+ Partially Compensated, USA, Krista Weltner, 11`, 6+ Ugly, Germany, Redbear Easterman, Nikita Diakur, 11`, 6+ Necessary People, Russia, Ruben Kazaryan, 27`, 12+ |
|
13:40-13:45 | BREAK. | |
13:45-15:25 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Let the World Hear!, Russia, Evgeny Zakharov, Arkady Sosnov, 39`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:25-15:30 | BREAK. | |
15:30-17:10 | Muhi, Israel, Rina Castelnuovo, Tamir Elterman, 90`, 16+ Zyara, Lebanon, Muriel Aboulrouss, 15`, 12+ |
|
17:10-17:15 | BREAK. | |
17:15-18:55 | TIS, France, Chloe Lesueur, 9`, 6+ Notes on Blindness, UK, Peter Middleton, James Spinney, 90`, 6+ |
|
18:55-19:00 | BREAK. | |
19:00-20:45 | Light, Shade, Life, Iran, Shahriar Pourseydian, 20`, 12+ Defiant Lives, Australia, Sarah Barton, 90`, 12+ |
|
20:45-20:55 | BREAK. | |
20:55-22:45 | Mad To Be Normal, UK, Robert Mullan, 106`, 18+ | |
Sunday, November 25
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
09:00-09:55 | Children’s program Animators meet with children in the foyer Screenings with discussion Workshops |
|
09:55-10:00 | BREAK. | |
10:00-12:10 | Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ Making Waves, Australia, Karenza Ebejer, 6`, 12+ Scott+Julia, Holland, Annelies Kruk, 22`, 12+ + meeting with the hero Carlotta’s Face, Germany, Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld, 5`, 6+ Taking Back the Waves, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 15`, 12+ My Life, UK, CBBC, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
12:10-12:25 | BREAK. | |
12:25-14:10 | From the Bottom to the Top, Russia, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuyev, 106`, 12+ | |
14:10-14:15 | BREAK. | |
14:15-16:10 | A Love Story, UK, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, 7`, 6+ The Girl, the Mother and the Demons, Sweden, Suzanne Osten, 92`, 12+ + Q&A with screenwriter |
|
16:10-16:15 | BREAK. | |
16:15-18:00 | Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday and Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Normal Autistic Film, Czech Republic, Miroslav Janek, 88`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
18:00-18:05 | BREAK. | |
18:05-20:00 | Not a One-Way Street, Canada, Eva Colmers, Heidi Janz, 16`, 12+ + meeting with the director Crazywise, USA, Phil Borges, Kevin Tomlinson, 82`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
20:00-20:05 | BREAK. | |
20:05-21:50 | The Drummer and the Keeper, Ireland, Nick Kelly, 94`, 16+ + Q&A with director | |
21:50-21:55 | BREAK. | |
21:55-23:15 | Sign Gene, Italy, Emilio Insolera, 70`, 18+ | |
SMALL HALL | ||
10:00-11:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
11:40-11:50 | BREAK. | |
11:50-13:35 | Kristjan, Slovenia, Neli Maraz, 15`, 12+ My Hero Brother, Israel, Yonatan Nir, 78`, 12+ + Q&A with main characters |
|
13:35-13:40 | BREAK. | |
13:40-15:20 | Silence please!, Spain, Carlos Villafaina, 17`, 16+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) A Bridge Between Us, UK, Ray Jacobs, 11`, 12+ + Q&A with director #SugarWater, UK, Jo Lewis, 55`, 6+ + Q&A with main character |
|
15:20-15:25 | BREAK. | |
15:25-17:15 | Downside Up, Belgium, Peter Ghesquiere, 14`, 12+ The High Sidewalks, Spain, Javier Polo Brazo, 24`, 16+ + Q&A with director Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina,16`, 12+ (film is shown in original language with English subtitles) «And Then One of Us Inevitably Comes...», Russia, Igor Morozov, 38`, 12+ + Q&A with director and main characters |
|
17:15-17:20 | BREAK. | |
17:20-19:05 | Making Waves, Australia, Karenza Ebejer, 6`, 12+ Sanctuary, Ireland, Len Collin, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director |
|
19:05-19:10 | BREAK. | |
19:10-20:55 | My Brothers, France, Bertrand Guerry, 104`, 18+ | |
20:55-21:05 | ПЕРЕРЫВ. | |
21:05-20:55 | Rolling To You, France, Franck Dubosc, 107`, 16+ | |
Monday, November 26
Cinema «Almaz» Cinema Almaz | ||
MAIN HALL | ||
11:00-12:10 | UNSTUCK: an OCD kids movie, Kelly Anderson, 23`, 12+ What It’s Like to Experience a Disability, Australia, Matt Gibb & Jack Yabsley, 7`, 6+ My Life, UK, CBBC, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
12:10-12:15 | BREAK. | |
12:15-14:00 | Mr. Connolly has ALS, USA, Dan Habib, 32`, 12+ Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ |
|
14:00-14:10 | BREAK. | |
14:10-15:50 | Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ Out Of My Head, UK, Suzanna Styron, 77`, 12+ |
|
15:50-16:00 | BREAK. | |
16:00-18:00 | The Drummer and the Keeper, Ireland, Nick Kelly, 94`, 16+ + Q&A with director | |
SMALL HALL | ||
11:00-12:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
12:40-12:45 | BREAK. | |
12:45-14:25 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ | |
14:25:14:30 | BREAK. | |
14:30-16:25 | Lethe, UK (Scottland), Eric Romero, 20`, 12+ The Sky is Blue Everywhere, Germany, Gina Wenzel, 28`, 18+ Leo & Carol, Brazil, Alvaro Campos & Dafne Capella,16`, 16+ Topsy & Dave, New Zealand, Kirsty Griffin & Viv Kernick, 9`, 12+ UP, Slovenia, Rok Luksic, Luka Stanovnik, 40`, 12+ |
|
16:25-16:30 | BREAK. | |
16:30-18:00 | Defiant Lives, Australia, Sarah Barton, 90`, 12+ | |
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art
Saturday, November 24
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:40 | Hero Steps, Columbia, Henry Rincon, 96`, 6+ | |
13:40-13:50 | BREAK. | |
13:50-15:30 | Ballad from Tibet, China, Zhang Wei, 100`, 12+ | |
15:30-15:40 | BREAK. | |
15:40-17:10 | My Hero Brother, Israel, Yonatan Nir, 78`, 12+ + Q&A with main characters | |
17:10-17:15 | BREAK. | |
17:15-18:45 | TIS, France, Chloe Lesueur, 9`, 6+ Shock Therapy, UK, Bali Engel, Matthieu Landour, 7`, 6+ Blind Vaysha, Canada, Theodore Ushev, 8`, 6+ Defi Baikal, France, Olivier Weber, 52`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
18:45-18:55 | BREAK. | |
18:55-20:30 | Deej, USA, Robert Rooy, 72`, 12+ Have No Fear, Italy, Marco Calvise, 23`, 18+ |
|
20:30-20:35 | BREAK. | |
20:35-22:00 | The Blind Boys of Alabama: How Sweet the Sound, USA, Leslie McCleave, 90`, 12+ | |
Sunday, November 25
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:50 | Kristjan, Slovenia, Neli Maraz, 15`, 12+ Angel`s Mirror, China, Cheng Chao, 15`, 6+ Little Fire, The Netherlands, Micky Maas, 15`, 12+ + Q&A with director Let Us Dance, Tahiti - French Polynesia, Jacques Navarro-Rovira, 56`, 12+ |
|
13:50-13:55 | BREAK. | |
13:55-15:30 | Light, Shade, Life, Iran, Shahriar Pourseydian, 20`, 12+ Zyara, Lebanon, Muriel Aboulrouss, 15`, 12+ I Want to Fly, Azerbaijan, Maria Ibragimova, 21`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Diamonds for My Ants, Russia, Karina Vilenkina,16`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
Monday, November 26
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art | ||
12:00-13:30 | The Pocket Man, France, Ana Chubinidze, 7`, 6+ Louis, France, Violaine Pasquet, 10`, 6+ Ugly, Germany, Redbear Easterman, Nikita Diakur, 11`, 6+ Mm-hmm, UK, Martha Halliday, Hannah McNally, 3`, 6+ Kill off, Australia, Genevieve Clay-Smith, 16`, 12+ Partially Compensated, USA, Krista Weltner, 11`, 6+ Scott+Julia, Holland, Annelies Kruk, 22`, 12+ + Q&A with main character |
|
13:30-13:35 | BREAK. | |
13:35-15:20 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Dead Ears, Litva, Linas Mikuta, 42`, 18+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:20-15:25 | BREAK. | |
15:25-17:20 | Minh Tam, France, Vincent Maury, 25`, 18+ Crazywise, USA, Phil Borges, Kevin Tomlinson, 82`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
17:20-17:30 | BREAK. | |
17:30-19:15 | A Love Story, UK, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, 7`, 6+ Intimacy, UK, Jackson Hogan, Ryan Hogan, 19`, 18+ The Sky is Blue Everywhere, Germany, Gina Wenzel, 28`, 18+ By Stanley for Stanley, Poland, Monika Melen, 54`, 6+ |
|
19:15-19:25 | BREAK. | |
19:25-21:10 | My Brothers, France, Bertrand Guerry, 104`, 18+ | |
Multimedia Art Museum
Saturday, November 24
Multimedia Art Museum | ||
12:20-14:00 | Normal Autistic Film, Czech Republic, Miroslav Janek, 88`, 16+ + Q&A with main character | |
14:00-14:10 | BREAK. | |
14:10-15:50 | A Bridge Between Us, UK, Ray Jacobs, 11`, 12+ + Q&A with director I Want to Fly, Azerbaijan, Maria Ibragimova, 21`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Radio K, Russia, Yuliya Gerra, 37`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
15:50-16:00 | BREAK. | |
16:00-17:00 | Richard Twice, USA, Matthew Salton, 10`, 16+ «And Then One of Us Inevitably Comes...», Russia, Igor Morozov, 38`, 12+ + Q&A with director and main characters |
|
Sunday, November 25
Multimedia Art Museum | ||
12:20-13:50 | It`s Not Yet Dark, Ireland, Frankie Fenton, 80`, 12+ | |
13:50-13:55 | BREAK. | |
13:55-15:25 | Andre the Anti-Giant, Canada, Kim Saltarski,16`, 16+ + Q&A with director Learning to Drive, USA, Roderick E. Stevens II, 27`, 12+ + Q&A with main character Necessary People, Russia, Ruben Kazaryan, 27`, 12+ |
|
15:25-15:35 | BREAK. | |
15:35-17:30 | Two Worlds, Poland, Maciej Adamek, 52`, 12+ Defi Baikal, France, Olivier Weber, 52`, 16+ + Q&A with main character |
|
17:30-17:40 | BREAK. | |
17:40-19:00 | One Thousand Faces, Russia, Anastasia Shtandke, 13`, 12+ + Q&A with director In Crystal Skin, USA, Michaela O’Brien, 18`, 6+ In the Spring, My Dreams Will Come True, Kyrgyzstan, Amanbek Azhymat, 30`, 12+ + Q&A with director |
|
19:00-19:10 | BREAK. | |
19:10-20:50 | Mind Over Matter, USA, Sebastien Paquet, 87`, 16+ + Q&A with director and main character | |